2018 Nominations


Yacht NameSkippers NameYacht Make/ModelClub Name
Transom Note Peter Dean Mirror RFBYC
Fig Jam Ian Ladyman Swarbrick Alien Augusta
Halfadevil Stephen Knight Sabre Dinghy EFYC
Yee - Ha Martyn Hewitt Windrush 14 ( cat rig ) Safety Bay Yacht Club
Spooky Duck Dean Caple Laser radial Royal perth yacht club
La Luna Jaden Mercer Laser radial RFBYC
Dark Horse Gavin Davies Sabre Perth Dinghey Club
SOS Simon walker sabre East Fremantle Yacht club
Snap II Dom Papaluca Laser - Standard Full Rig Claremont Yacht Club
Chardonnay Roger Thurecht Windrush 14 (Super Sloop) WYC
Feeling Lucky Harry Thurecht Windrush 14 (Super Sloop) Oyster harbour Fraternity of like minded Sailors
Into The Blue Mike Dean Sabre Perth Dinghy Sailing Club
Rime Don Murray Windrush 14 Catamaran (cat rigged) Esperance Bay Yacht Club
Elegantly Wasted Neil Forster Tasar GBYC
Blackadder Paul Cornwell Mirror Maylands yacht club
Unfinished Business Clayton Erwin Sabre Perth Dinghy Saling Club
Shaken Not Stirred Neil Harrison Taser Hillarys Yacht Club
Quiver Jenni Flottmann TS Alien PRSC
Frog on Steroids Matthew Read Laser Radial Claremont Yacht Club
Cliffhanger Cliff Rolfe Catamaran Windrush 14 GBYC
Another Champagne Peter Godley Tasar Geographe Bay Yacht
Wee Birlinn Jim Black Ness Yawl RPYC / OGA
Prickle Foot Ian James Sabre PDSC
She Wookie David Fishwick Mirror Geraldton YC
Northerly Ed Bannerman Sabre MBSC
Go You Wood Thing John Fishwick Mirror WYC
Lime in the Coconut Brendon Green Sabre Mounts Bay Sailing Club
2 Pudd Rolna Stoeger mirror maylands yacht club
Seabird Brenton Ettridge RL24 Augusta Yacht Club
Big Red Dwarf Brenton Air Status 580 Augusta Yacht Club
Bombora Peter Judge Mirror  
Emily Jean Keith Saw Windrush 14 Cat Rigged Safety Bay Yacht Club
Rush Danny O'Byrne Swarbrick 20 Daysailer East Fremantle Yacht Club
Whimbrel Peter Kovesi Welsford Navigator 4.5m Cruising Dinghy Old Gaffers Association of WA
Unleashed Greg Mair Windrush 14 WYC
Take A Bite... Ella Maesepp Mirror Walpole Yacht Club
Rabbit Grahame Maesepp Mirror Walpole Yacht Club
Stimulated Emission Mike Gaebler Laser Full Rig MOFSC
Buzz Box Mal Buzza Windrush 14 Augusta Yacht Club
The Pirate Herman Gerritsen Windrush 14 AUGUSTA Yacht Club
Yellow Taxi Eion Lindsay Windrush 14 Augusta Yatch Club
Rising damp Shayne Walsh 470 Augusta yacht club
Siriusly Two Eric Edwards Windrush Cat Augusta Yacht Club
Paragon Mike Hutton Tasar MBSC
Wendy B Anthony Saw Windrush 14 Super Sloop Safety Bay Yacht Club
HMAS COOL Thomas Proctor Hobie 16 Nedlands Yacht Club
Beez Neez Omar Kamperman Windrush Augusta Yacht
The Cracker Luke Pascoe Laser Prsc
Big Rig Jack O'Farrell Laser PRSC
Aussie Larrikin Tomas O'Farrell Mirror PRSC
Cold Shot Paul Giadresco Sabre SBYC
KAT YA L8R Simon Ellis Windrush 14 Saftey Bay
Thirsty Work Paul luff Laser / full rig MOFSC
Unleashed Dean Dixon Tasar GBYC
Corriente Loco Paul Rowley Laser Standard Safety Bay Yacht Club
Oceanic Storm Trent Anderson Windrush 14 Super Sloop GBYC
Butt Headed Demon Paul Beeck Mirror Princess Royal Sailing Club
On Fire Peter Johnston Sabre East Fremantle YC
Naestress Derek Lyle Tirrik (Iain Oughtred Design) OGA
Magic Happens Justin Bellanger Mirror WYC
Fala Andrew Bochenek Swallow Yachts Bayraider 20 RFBYC
Under Pressure Ken Waller Tasar GBYC
The Rooster Carlos Girolamo Sabre Perth dinghy yact club
Ramble On Andrew Gill Hobie 16 catamaran Denmark Yacht Club
Crisp Anton Mann Tasar GBYC
Stealth Max Godfroy Mach 2 Moth MBSC
Little Blue Craig Hughes Mirror Walpole Yacht Club
Flathead Floyd Pickett Laser 4.7 Walpole Yacht Club
The Italian Job Robert Cronin Laser 4.7 Princess Royal Sailing Club
Karma Dougals Cameron Laser 4.7 PRSC
Twixta William Wise Mirror PRYC
Punchlist Alan Punch Moth RFBYC
Temporary Insanity Liam vause Flying Ant FSC & MBSC
Trumped Up Blue Boaden Windrush 14 ( Super Sloop) Walpole
Slip,Slop,Sloop Toby Boaden Windrush 14 ( Sloop Rig) Walpole Yacht Club
FREEDOM Steve Morris Ross 780 M3 TCYC
The Pimp Mobile Phil Smith International Moth M.B.S.C.
Sabre Da Moment Blair Meiklejohn Sabre EFYC
  Jarrah Anderson Oppi Princess Royal Sailing Club
Feva 2 Alexander Dixon RS Feva XL MOFSC
Lukey Luke Harvey optimist PRSC
Emily Emily Harvey optimist PRSC
The Kraken Paul Tysoe Mirror PRSC
Sometimes You Kick Craig Francis Tasar GBYC
Hobie Wan Glenn Ewing Hobie 16 Walpole yacht club
Farr Star Garry Eaton Farr 740 PRSC
Back In Black Pete Coop Sabre East Fremantle Yacht Club
Troublesome Ian tarbotton Young Rocket 6.8 Wyc
CATFLAP Jeffrey Casellas Windrush 14 Catamaran GBYC
Critical Path David Meehan Tasar MBSC
Escape Boat Scott Olsen Tasar FSC
Kye Brian Davis Mirror Walpole Yacht Club
Product of Australia Kayne Binks Tasar WYC / RPYC
Wind Seaka Bill Biggs Binks 27 Geographe Bay Yacht Club
up Max Tate Laser Princess Royal Sailing Club
Cruel Sea Ally Boocock Sharpie MOFSC
Bamboozal Chris Thompson Windrush 14 (Super Sloop) Oyster Harbour Fraternity of Like Minded Sailors
Rapscallion Mike Foster Hartley 16 1982 Old gaffer's association
Alpha Racing Will Moth Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
cool cucumber Falen Robinson optimus PRSC
LIGHT SPEED Teige Robinson optimus PRSC
Pretty Woman Jake Mitchell Elliott 7 TCYC
Sacrifice 15 Trevor Holm sabre Walpole Yatch Club
Stiletto Rob Howes Sabre Walpole Yacht Club
WHERE'S MY COW CRAIG NYLUND SABRE SBYC
Hurry Madley Murray Hadley Tasar MBYC/ FSC
Blue Chip David Quinn Sabre EFYC
Old Salt Ian Pianta Mirror Dinghy Walpole
Viking William Roocke 420 Walpole Yacht Club
The Fin 2 Edward Roocke 420 Walpole Yacht Club
The Univited Graham Morris Light Weight Sharpie Geographe Bay Yacht Club
Sea Spirit Niamh HOLLOWAY RS FEVA MOFSC
Better than you Tahlya Holloway RS FEVA MOFSC
Rough Seas Jacob Roughton Bic MOSFC
Dementia Adventure Bob Tailor Sabre Perth Dingy Sailing Club
Excitabull Geoffrey Oliver Bull 7000 PRSC
Redbull Neal girolamo Laser radial Fremantle sailing club
Flying Circus Cameron Rule Moth Mounts Bay Sailing Club
Easy Tiger Michael Cameron Laser Full Rig PRSC
JS 4.3 John Swarbrick JS 4.3 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
TBA Mark Audet Tasar GBYC
Image Di Dunbar/Jan Stearne Mirror SoPYC
Amber Dreams Laurie Francis Sharpie GBYC
  Toby Ryan Optimist Princess Royal Sailing Club
  Steve Fryer Moth MBSC
Silver Gull Owen Stacy Fulmar 17 , wooden clinker hull, sloop, centreboard day boat. Nedlands Yacht Club
super cha cha maru kevin Luff laser full rig MOFSC
kite graham hill sabre efyc
antz pantz philip goswell flying ant skiffs mounts bay
Goldseeker Thomas Michael Mckinley Mirror Nedlands Yacht Club
Kellamity Jayne Paul Phipps Timpenny 670 ORSSC
Unnamed (club 420) Jonathan Schultz 420 Walpole Yacht Club
Gusto Stu McGregor Windrush 14 SBYC
water taxi robert hermans laser full rig maylands yacht club
  Samuel westcott opi princess royal sailing club albany
  Stella westcott opi princess royal sailing club albany
The Halicarnassus Jamie Dunross Farrier 7.2 Walpole Yacht Club
MOFSC feaver Alex Dixon RS FEVA MOFSC
Zing Lloyd Edmunds Moth MBSC
WYC - 420 Jacques Audet 420 PDSC
Cornish Maid Ryan Secrest Cornish Crabber 17 Old gaffer's association
  Claire Roocke Laser Radial Walpole Yacht Club
WYC1 Jayson Watchorn Windrush Sloop maylands yacht club
Burton Realty
Walpole Hotel
Shire of Manjimup

Walpole Weather

  • Mon
    12°C - 21°C
  • Tue
    11°C - 26°C
  • Wed
    12°C - 23°C
  • Thu
    13°C - 26°C

Current Conditions

Temperature: 21.0°C steady
Feels like: 17.7°C
Dew point: 11.1°C rising
Relative humidity: 53%
Wind: SW at 18 km/h, gusting to 24 km/h falling
Rain: 0.0mm since 9am
Pressure: 1006.3 hPa rising

Proudly Supported By View All »

  • The Walpole Hotel Motel
  • Walpole IGA Pioneer Store
  • Yachting WA
  • Shire of Manjimup
  • Southern Roasting Co.
  • Burton Realty Walpole