2022 Nominations


Yacht NameSkippers NameYacht Make/ModelClub Name
Destiny Simon walker Sabre/shark EFYC
IMPULSIVE Peter Trott Impulse MOFSC
Ku De Ta Steve Knight Sabre/Shark EFYC
Bulletproof Simon Barwood Mirror RFBYC
Blackadder Paul Cornwell Mirror RPYC
Prawnbroker Mark Stowell 505 FSC
Miss Adventure Gabriel Hodgson Sabre Shark East Fremantle Yacht Club
Whimbrel Peter Kovesi Welsford Navigator (4.5m Veteran) Old Gaffers Association
Cliffhanger Cliff Rolfe Windrush ss GBYC
Moonshadow Mark Kiernander Sabre Shark East Fremantle Yacht Club
Nauti Buoy Thomas Cooper Optimist RFBYC / FSC
Lord of the Wind II Nicholas Cooper Optimist RFBYC / FSC
Risky Buisness Liam Cox Laser Radial FSC/RPYC
Aerogenous Mike Gaebler RS Aero 7 MOFSC
ELLA Roger Thurecht Windrush 14 Super Sloop WYC
Feeling Lucky Harry Thurecht Windrush 14 Super Sloop WYC
Isabela Adam Douglas Lasr Standard RPYC
Scapegoat Ed Bannerman Goat Island Skiff FSC
Kailani James Bennett Bayraider 20 (Gunter Rig) Fremantle Sailing Club
Slamdunk Toby Jones laser 4.7 RPYC TCYC
About Time Chris Carter Laser Standard Rig Shelley Sailing Club
Breezy Lisa Warne Laser 4.7 EBYC
Gypsy Girl kelly miragliotta Sabre/Shark East Fremantle Yacht Club
Elektra Toby Warne Laser 4.7 EBYC
On Fire Peter Johnston Sabre/Shark EFYC
Warragul Wayne Wright Cruising dinghy (Sabre Shark mainsail) Old Gaffers Association
Sonic Connor Maloney Laser 4.7 EBYC
Moby Duck Luke Maloney Laser 4.7 EBYC
Back in Black Dave Kenny Sabre / Shark East Fremantle Yacht Club
Kite Clive Beeton Sabre Shark RFBYC
Woodstock Darren Stoney Mirror Maylands Yacht Club
waltzing matilda paul day bolger 31'6"bald headed gaff schooner old gaffers assoc of WA
Bombora Peter Judge Mirror RFBYC
Take A Bite... Ella Maesepp Mirror WYC
Raptor Zavier Potter Optimist WYC
Toothless Tiger Sue Henderson Sabre EFYC
Adios Noah Tiller Open Skiff RFBYC
Ruth Norman Brandon Windrush Wildfire Royal Freshwater Bay YC
Atlas Seth Armstrong Mirror Maylands
2 Pudd Doug Pianta mirror Maylands yc
ODYSSEY Bill Laser MOFSC
Corriente Loco Paul Rowley Laser Radial MOFSC
The Kraken's Wake Simon McCracken Shark (Sabre) EFYC
Fala Andrew Bochenek Bayraider 20 Gunter rig classic yawl RFBYC
Arapaoa Michael Arthur Goat Island Skiff Fremantle Sailing Club / OGA of WA
Crazybird John Longley Caladonia Yawl RFBYC
Tanami Jay Devries Optimist Prsc
Cornish Maid Ryan Secrest Cornish Crabber 17 Old Gaffers
Executor James Bennett Open Bic Mofsc
Tender Prey Dave Bennett Laser Mofsc
Cruel Sea Ally Boocock Lightweight Sharpie MOFSC
Drowning, Not Waving Neil Dixon Hobie Wave MOFSC
Duel Sarah Liddiard Shark EFYC
Iolanthe David Cliff Scruffy Marine, Stornaway 18 Old Gaffers Association of WA
The Italian Job Robert Cronin Laser Princess royal sailing club
Vigilante Elizabeth Wright Cherub MOFSC
Whitewash Jamie Wright Hobie Wave MOFSC
Thirsty Work Paul luff Laser Radial MOFSC
Don't Panic Adam Coffey Mirror Maylands Yacht Club
Black Boat robert fleming 505 FSC
Windsprinter Pia Hooper Optimist Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Hakuna Matarta Blair Meiklejohn Shark Sabre Efyc
It's All G Lucas Page Optimist Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Lean-on Henri Bellanger Laser 4.7 Denmark Yacht Club
Rikki Tikki Tavi Ailee Milne Laser 4.7 HYC, FSC, RPYC
Nigel John Fishwick Mirror WYC
Stimulated Emissions Addison Heatley Laser 4.7 MOFSC
Bitter Blue Susan Parker Laser Radial CYC RFBYC
Crimson Autograph Matt Hansen 505 FSC/RFBYC
V9 Timothy Pilbeam Mirror Bermuda rig Koombana bay Sailing Club
Steppenwolf David Pilbeam Mirror Gunter rig Koombana bay Sailing Club
Rabbit Isla Molyneux Mirror DYC / RFBYC
Wave Link Alex Molyneux Mirror DYC / RFBYC
Velocity Michelle Luinstra Laser 4.7 HYC
JS 4.9 John Swarbrick JS 4.9 Albany
Hot Chilli Andrew Taman Mirror Maylands Yatch Club
Passing Wind Eden Gray Mirror. Gaff rigged Prsc
Redback Ian Ladyman Spider 22 Mk1 Augusta Yacht Club
Aussie Larikin Craig Hughes Mirror DYC
Little Blue Kayla Hughes Mirror WYC
Emily Emily Harvey Topper PRSC
SubZaero Nat Cull RS Aero 7 MOFSC
Bunyip Anabelle Paxton - Cooper Laser 4.7 The Cursing Yacht Club of WA
She Wookie Ashleigh Fishwick Mirror Geraldton Yacht Club
Liam's Boat Liam Cull RS Aero 5 MOFSC
Losing Nemo Niamh Holloway 29er MOFSC
Sailing Belles Tahlya Holloway RS Fever MOFSC
Epileptic Octopus Nicholas Mariani 505 Fremantle Sailing Club
Foxtrot Juliette van der Hoek Optimist RFBYC/ FSC
Beached Az Valerie van der Hoek Optimist RFBYC/ FSC
Magic Andrew whittell Laser Radial Gbyc
Sea Shepherd Ian Campbell Laser Standard RFBYC
Vitamin-Sea Sarah Phipps windrush 14 ocean reef sea sports club
Aqua Marine Sarah Atkinson Optimist RFYBC
Eggs and Ham Craig Nylund Goat Island Skiff Walpole Yacht Club
mortein brenton edwards aero mofsc
Dear Prudence Jim Gregson Sabre SHARK EFYC
Get Lost Rhys Holden Optimist PRSC
Hang On Kim Webley Laser Full Rig MOFSC
The Kraken Paul Tysoe Mirror Wyc
Acquavita Helen Ramsay Laser Radial Claremont Yacht Club
Crash Test Dummies Paul Phipps 420 Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club
Billy Goat wayne poulsen Goat Island Skiff OGA
Wildcard Norm Tysoe Windrush Sloop Walpole
Viva la Vida! Lia Rafart Optimist RFBYC
Thunder Child Arlen Pens Laser 4.7 Princess Royal Sailing Club
Stiletto Rob Howes Sabre/Shark WYC
Opi1 Luke Buckovic Optimist Denmark Yacht Club
Opi 2 Denver Jenkins Optimist Denmark Yacht Club
Opi 3 William Buckovic Optimist Denmark Yacht Club
Doom Buggy Sabrina Campbell Laser Radial Walpole Yacht Club
U2II Ian James Windrush sloop ORSSC
Emily Jean Nathan Wood Windrush 14 Cat Rig GBYC
Olive Beating You Olive Hooper Optimist RFBYC
Windrush Tsunami Alexander Eyles Optimist NYC
Cyclano Logan Mitchell Optimist RFBYC
Burton Realty
Walpole Hotel
Shire of Manjimup

Walpole Weather

  • Sun
    12°C - 23°C
  • Mon
    11°C - 17°C
  • Tue
    11°C - 18°C
  • Wed
    10°C - 17°C

Current Conditions

Temperature: 15.1°C steady
Feels like: 12.2°C
Dew point: 12.2°C falling
Relative humidity: 83%
Wind: NE at 19 km/h, gusting to 32 km/h rising
Rain: 0.0mm since 9am
Pressure: 1009.9 hPa falling

Proudly Supported By View All »

  • The Walpole Hotel Motel
  • Walpole IGA Pioneer Store
  • Yachting WA
  • Shire of Manjimup
  • Burton Realty Walpole